banner_9.jpg

President’s List & Honor List

President’s List and Honor List for Winter Quarter 2011

 

The hard work and determination of a number of Ogeechee Technical College students was demonstrated recently as they were named on the College’s President’s List and Honor List for Winter Quarter.  Students must be enrolled full-time (a minimum of 12 quarter hours) to be considered for inclusion in the President’s or Honor lists.


The following OTC students were listed on the President’s List (achieved a 4.0 Grade Point Average) for the Winter Quarter:
Crystal Akin, Crystal Aldrich, Justin Anthony, LaTasha Arnett, Jeffrey Ashmen, Joseph Attaway, Penny Bacon, Lindsey Bailey, Joel Baker, Kenneth Barnard, John Beard, Tiffany Beavers-Busby, Jalisa Benjamin, Regenia Benson, Suzanne Bickerton, Tiffani Blanchard, Jacklyn Borkowski, Bryan Bragg, Heather Bragg, Kelli Braswell, Latasha Brinson, Teresa Brown, Jimmy Brown, Leroy Brown, Marsha Brown, Ashley Burke, Jesse Caccavale, Yolanda Calderon, David Campbell, Debra Carroll, Thomas Carter, Timothy Case, Marcel Cere, Angela Christmas, Christopher Chumley, Whitney Clark, Carolyn Clayton, Lora Clifton, Alvie Coes, Cami Cofield, Charly Collins, Dale Collins, Dave Collins, Jessica Collins, Karen Collins, Phillip Collins, Sabrina Cone, Sue Crabtree, Jena Craven, and Jacob Crowley.  In addition, Zachary Dalgard, Meghan D'Aversa, Shauna Davis, Teresa Davis, Whitney Debay, Joshua Decker, David Deloach, John Deloach, Karl Dietsch, Eric Dixon, Kaci Douglass, John Downard, Tonia Driessen, Eric Durrence, Gillian Dwyer, Janiece Edwards, Jennifer Egleston, Andrew Ellis, Jillian Epperson, Christina Estrada, Philip Eyrich, Michelle Faircloth, Donna Finch, Jennifer Finnegan, Meagan Fiocca, Terrell Floyd, Karen Fowler, Sandra Fox, Robert Freeman, Brenda Gailey, Laura Geddie, Pamela Gladin, Jeffery Glisson, Rethonia Green, Danielle Griffin, Tess Grumme, and Asaya Guscott. Also named were Ridge Hagins, Julianne Hall, Hayley Hamner, Jung Han, Suzanne Hansen, Shannon Harmon, Staretha Harris, Nita Harvey, Rebecca Harvey, Dana Hendley, Taylor Hickox, Adrienne Hilliard, Patrick Hines, Yolonda Hodges, Lamaudice Holmes, James Horton, Katelin Houlihan, Gena Howard, Melanie Howard, Clyde Howell, James Hughes, Kyle Hull, Steven Hunnicutt, Pamela Jernigan, Bridget Johnson, Charlotte Johnson, Whitney Jordan, Courtney Kemp, Jennifer King, Mical Kirkland, Korey Knight, Jerry Knight, Jennifer Kraft, Jessica Lamb, Melanie Lamb, David Lancaster, Breanna Lariscy, Gina Lee, Matthew Lee, Delaney Lee, Rachel Long, Michael Long. Others include Michael Marciel, Jack Martin, Tessa Martin, Destanee Maxwell, Rodney McDaniel, Michael McDonald, Eric McElveen, Mylissa McGaha, Sean McGahee, Elliott McGann, Mary McLemore, Richard McNure, Dominique McReynolds, Susan Miller, Katelyn Miller, Gregory Mims, Meghann Mincey, Donnie Mincey, Jessica Mock, Ginger Morgan, Tiffany NeSmith, Mary Nelson, and Anna Noble. Also, Temicca Odom, Ifeanyi Ogali, William Oglesby, Sarah Oglesby, Mindi Oliva, Lloyd Oliver, Brett Olson, Edward Owen, Kimberly Pardue, Calandra Parker, Brooke Peel, Brandon Perryman, James Phenis, Jennifer Phillips, Tina Post, Kenneth Prater, Dana Prostrollo, Stephanie Pundt, Cedrick Reese, Amy Rissot, Matthew Rogers, Stephanie Rosier, Robert Rotker, Leah Rucker, Brenda Rushing, Haley Rushing, Kelli Sanders, Brian Scarbary, Linus Scarboro, Heather Scott, Kedaja Scruggs, Latonya Sello, Debbie Sharpe, Jodie Sherbert, Meredith Shroff, Tekoya Shuemake, Benjamin Simons, David Sims, David Skinner, Vance Smallwood, Laura Smith, Roxie Smith, Sarah Sousa, Jordan-Lee Sowell, Dominique Spivy, Emily Stafford, Chastity Stafford, Alma Stout, Paige Stovall, Melissa Streetman, Sherrie Strickland, Perry Suggs, and Brandon Sumner. Completing the President’s list were Jeff Tatum, Lisa Taylor, Sharnise Thomas, Devonya Thomas, Devin Thompson, Brittany Thompson, Colby Thompson, Michelle Turner, Tyrone Turner, Deloris Tyree, Karen Vickers, Melanie Walker, Robert Wargo, Sarah Warnell, Ashanay Washington, Mark Waters, Wendi White, Katherine White, Nathan Wiggins, Wendy Wildes, Raymond Wiley, Sandra Williams, Kristie Williamson, Jillian Williamson, Jared Wilson, Deborah Wise, Sierra Wisler, Stacie Woodard, Chavon Wright, Casaundra Young, Rosemary Young, Nicholas Young, Ashley Youngblood, Sarah Zagrodny, and Sarah Zipperer.


In addition, students receiving at least a 3.5 Grade Point Average for Winter quarter, were named to Ogeechee Tech’s Honor List.  Those students are:
Michael Bagwell, Meagan Barfield, Maggy Baxter, Matthew Beaudoin, Lindsey Bennett, Kimberlee Berry, Ashley Best, Waymon Blakey, Katie Blaylock, Whitney Blocker, Amanda Blubaugh, Angela Bowen, Brittany Brannen, Nicholas Brant, Shannon Bratton, Robert Brisendine, Andrew Britton, Marsha Brown, Lakia Bryant, Lavena Burke, Brandon Burkhead, Heather Calvert, Perdita Canty, Lora Carlson, Danielle Coleman, Christopher Conaway, Charles Conner, Cedric Cooper, Stephanie Corkron, Bradley Corkron, Caroll Cox, Kendall Cribbs, Rebecca Crowell, Kayse Daniel, Staci Davis, Michelle DeLoach, Megan DeRosa, Devon Deloach, John Deloach, Loletta Donaldson, Kayla Doyle, Tiffany Driggers, Valerie Dugger, Lyndsay Dumas, Nicole Edmunds, Lane Edwards, Tammy Exley, April Fensler, Rebecca Findley, Markie Floyd, Marah Foster, Andrea Franks, Roberta Graham, Clayton Hackle, Mark Hadden, Ashley Hadwin, Elizabet Harlie, Charles Harvey, Tammy Hawks, Bonnie Hendrix, Brooke Hensley, Heather Hodges, James Hoff, Tiffany Howard, Chelsey Hutchinson, Ryan Jackson, Walter Jenkins, Jacquelyne Johnson, Joseph Johnson, and Michael Johnston. The list also includes Jessica Kemp, Emily Kilgore, Donald Kirkland, Marvia Kittles, Evan Lee, Kwanda Lewis, Graigory Lindblad, Billa Littles, Christopher Loos, Melodi Mansfield, Ann Martin, Tracey Martin, Cheryl McAnaspie, Leslia McClain, Grady McCray, Sean McDaniel, Larrissa Mcpherson, James Mejia, Charlene Messex, Brent Miles, Chaterial Miller, Leslie Miller, LaVane Mills, Bridget Mingle, Roland Minick, Willie Mobley, Danielle Monte, Jennifer Moore, Sarah Moyers, Kimberly Murphy, and Brittany Murray. Additionally, Hollie Nesbit, Valerie Nessmith, Cody Nessmith, James Nevil, Tierra Newkirk, Gina Norris, JLisia Ogburn, Austin Oglesby, Cynthia Oliver, Tiffany Parker, Nina Parker, David Parker, James Parry, Antonia Payne, Johnny Peebles, Amanda Pottorff, John Price, DeMario Prince, Jennifer Puckett, Anthony Quon, Callie Reddick, Susan Robbins, Gerren Robbins, Brittany Ross, Travis Rountree, and Brandi Royal. Completing the list are Crystal Salter, Brooks Sammons, Christina Sanderson, Brennan Sarver, Kimberly Scott, Lindsey Sheahan, Tenecia Sheppard, Brittney Shuman, H. Zack Smith, III, Daniel Smith, Travis Smith, Heather Smith, Melissa Smith, Jasmine Solomon, Shantel Sparks, Kayla Stanley, Elias Strickland, Stephanie Swayne, Sintija Sylvester, Christie Thomas, Jaime Turner, Amanda Voss, Sharon Wade, Mary Wasden, John Washburn, Kelsie West, Japan White, Rebecca Whitehurst, Sarah Williams, Kristin Williams, Aigne' Wilson, Eric Wilson, Kimberli Wilson, Tamekia Wright, Janiqua Wright, Dana Wynn, and Daniel Zagars.  

Ogeechee Tech President, Dr. Dawn Cartee, expressed her pride in these students by saying, “What a wonderful accomplishment to achieve such exemplary GPAs. We are proud of all of our students, but we are happy to acknowledge the extra measure of success exhibited by students on the President’s and Honor lists.”  


{ PRESS RELEASE ARCHIVE }

Share|


Contact Information

Barry Turner
Vice President for Community and College Relations
Phone: 912.688.6958 | Email: bturner@ogeecheetech.edu


One Joseph E. Kennedy Blvd., Statesboro, GA 30458 USA
Phone: (912) 681-5500 or (800) 646-1316 | Email: info@ogeecheetech.edu